Privacy Policy

TeleMate.Net Software LLC. (Hereinafter “TeleMate.Net Software,” “our,” or “we”) respects individual privacy and values the confidence of its customers, employees, business partners, and others. TeleMate.Net Software complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member and Switzerland to the United States. TeleMate.Net Software has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms of this privacy policies and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

TeleMate.Net Software is subject to the regulatory and enforcement authority of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

This privacy policy describes the practices used by TeleMate.Net Software with regard to the collection and use of Personal Information.

I. Terms

For purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

“EU” (European Union) refers to those countries that are members of the European Union.

“Personal Information” means any information or set of information received by TeleMate.Net Software that identifies or could be used to identify an individual

“TEM” means telecommunications expense management

“UC Analytics” means Unified communication Analytics

“Third Party” means any person that is not an employee or agent of the TeleMate.Net Software.

II. Legal / Privacy Officer

TeleMate.Net Software has a designated Legal / Privacy Officer responsible for our compliance with and enforcement of this Policy. TeleMate.Net Software educates its employees most likely to be in possession of Personal Information concerning compliance with this Policy and undertakes self-assessment to assure compliance. Questions or complaints regarding this Policy and any privacy-related issue should be submitted by mail or email to the attention of Legal / Privacy Officer, at the address found at the end of this document.

III. Collection and Use of Personal Information

This Policy applies to all Personal Information received by TeleMate.Net Software in any format including electronic, paper or verbal. TeleMate.Net Software collects and processes Personal Information from current and former employees, as well as applicants for employment, customers, and prospective customers, through its Internet websites, its Intranet site, electronic mail, and traditional mail. TeleMate.Net Software is the sole owner of this information that it collects.

All Personal Information collected by TeleMate.Net Software will be used for legitimate business purposes consistent with this Policy. TeleMate.Net Software will not sell trade or transfer any of the Personal Information collected with Third Parties.

IV. Privacy Principles

The privacy principles in this Policy are based on the EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles.

Notice: TeleMate.Net Software collects Personal Information for, among other reasons, human resource management such as payroll administration, filling employment positions, maintaining accurate benefits records, meeting governmental reporting requirements, security, health and safety management.

TeleMate.Net Software receives network activity logs from customers, for the purpose of providing UC Analytics and TEM services, information which may be considered personal information. This information may be received directly from the customer and or through the processing of unified communication log records. The type of information received may be one or more of the following; Employee Id, Name, Title, Department, Cost Center, Email Address, Phone Numbers and Addresses. This information is used solely for the purposes of providing contracted UC Analytics services to customers.

TeleMate.Net Software may collect information through registration on our website, submission of a technical service request, responding to a survey or filling out a form. When ordering or registering on our site you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. The information collected may be used in one or more of the following ways; personalize your experience, improve our website, improve customer service, promotion or survey, or to send periodic emails.

Choice: No customer provided data considered personal information or otherwise is used for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was originally provided by customer. Individuals or employees may request to opt-out of personal information being collected for customer’s business need by submitting a request in writing by mail or email to the attention of Legal / Privacy Officer, at the address found at the end of this document.

TeleMate.Net Software does not disclose customer personal information to third parties unless required by law or authorized individuals of respective customers or employees.

Onward Transfer (Transfers to Third Parties): TeleMate.Net Software does not disclose information to third parties unless required by law or authorized individuals of respective customers or employees acting as agents. If this practice changes in the future we will update this policy and provide individuals with opt-out choice prior to sharing their personal data. TeleMate.Net Software may be liable for the transfer of personal data to third parties. Note that we may be required to disclose personal data of EU individuals in response to lawful requests by public authorities including to meet law enforcement and national security requirements.

Access and Correction: TeleMate.Net Software acknowledges the individual’s right to access their personal data. Upon request to Telemate.Net Software’s Legal / Privacy Officer, TeleMate.Net Software will grant individuals reasonable access to Personal Information that it holds about them. In addition, TeleMate.Net Software will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any employee that desires to review or update his or her Personal Information can do so by contacting human resources.

Security: TeleMate.Net Software’s Managed and Hosted solutions maintain customer information on secure servers located in secure data centers. TeleMate.Net Software will take reasonable precautions to protect Customer Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Customer Information stored on these servers is protected by firewalls restricting access and requires login ids and passwords to access the information. TeleMate.Net Software limits access to Customer Information and data to those persons in our organization that have a specific business purpose for maintaining and processing such Personal Information and data. Any individuals who are granted access to Personal Information will have been made aware of their responsibilities to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of that information and will have been provided training and instruction on how to do so.

Data Integrity: TeleMate.Net Software will collect only Personal Information which is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used (see Principle 1, Notice). TeleMate.Net Software will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is relevant, accurate, complete, and current, to its intended use.

Enforcement: TeleMate.Net Software on a regular basis conducts audits of its security and privacy practices to verify adherence to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles. Any employee that we determine is in violation of this Policy will be subject to disciplinary action as appropriate based on our Sanction policy.

V. Customer Complaint and Recourse for Consumer and Non-Human Resources Data

In compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, TeleMate.Net Software commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Telemate.Net Software’s Legal / Privacy Officer at:

Email: globaleoperations@telemate.net

TeleMate.Net Software, LLC.
Attn: Legal / Contracts
5555 Triangle Parkway Suite 150  Norcross, GA 30092  USA

TeleMate.Net Software has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

VI. Customer Complaint and Recourse for Human Resources Data

EU and Swiss individuals whose HR data we receive within the human resources relationship can address questions or comments regarding the handling of that information directly to us at the address below (Section VII.). We resolve to deal with all questions regarding this data and potential grievances arising from it in a timely manner.

In the event that TeleMate.Net Software is unable to accommodate an EU individual’s request regarding HR data received by us within the context of the work relationship, we further commit to working with the Data Protection Authorities (DPA’s) who cover the jurisdiction the data originated from. For information on how to contact your jurisdiction’s DPA visit http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

In the event TeleMate.Net Software is unable to accommodate a Swiss individual’s request regarding HR data received by us within the context of the work relationship, we further commit to working with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) who cover the jurisdiction the data originated from. For information on how to contact your jurisdiction’s Commissioner, visit https://www.bk.admin.ch/themen/dschutz/index.html?lang=en

VII. Contact Information

Any additional questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of Personal Information should be directed to TeleMate.Net Software’s Legal / Privacy Officer at:

Email: globaleoperations@telemate.net

TeleMate.Net Software, LLC.
Attn: Legal / Contracts
5555 Triangle Parkway Suite 150  Norcross, GA 30092  USA

TeleMate.Net Software may amend this privacy policy from time to time consistent with the requirements of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. We will post any revised policy on this website.

  • 20 Most Promising Unified Communications Solution Providers 2016
  • 20 Most Promising Unified Communications Solution Providers 2016
  • SOC
  • Microsoft Partner
  • Cisco Partner